1. STANDARD OF DECISION
[…] as proof of violation. Second Motion, Exh. B at 9 (respondents’ response to the first request to
admit facts). Again, respondents’ arguments about good faith or mistaken compliance may be
raised at hearing on the issues of remedies and penalties, as they may relate to the Board’s
consideration of factors under Sections 33(c) or 42(h) of the Act.
 
COUNT VII: Failure to Install a Compliant Dryer
 
Count VII of the amended complaint alleges that respondents did not install a solvent
recovery dryer with a cartridge filter as required by Section 60.622 of the Code of Federal
Regulations and Section 9.1(d) of the Act.
 
Section 60.622 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
 
(a) Each affected petroleum solvent dry cleaning dryer that is installed
at a petroleum dry cleaning plant after December 14, 1982, shall be
a solvent recovery dryer. The solvent recovery dryer(s) shall be
properly installed, operated and maintained.
 
(b) Each affected petroleum solvent filter that is installed at a
petroleum dry cleaning plant after December 14, 982, shall be a
cartridge filter. Cartridge filters shall be drained in their sealed
housings for at least 8 hours prior to their removal. 40 C.F.R.
60.622.
 
Section 9.1(d) of the Act provides:
 
No person shall:
 
(1) violate any provision of Sections 111, 112, 165, or 173 of the
Clean Air Act, as now or hereafter amended, or federal regulations
adopted pursuant thereto; or
 
(2)