1. STANDARD OF DECISION
[…] count VII of the Amended Complaint. Respondents have admitted that Dryer #2 is not a solvent
recovery dryer and that it lacks a cartridge filter. Respondents thus violated Section 60.622 of
Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations and Section 9.1(d) of the Act. Respondents may
offer evidence and argument relevant to Section 33(c) and 42(h) of the Act on the issue of
equipment availability at hearing.
 
COUNT VIII: Failure to Perform Initial Emissions Test
 
Count VIII of the amended complaint alleges that respondents did not perform the initial
test required by Section 60.624 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations and Section 9.1(d)
of the Act. Section 60.624 provides:
 
Each owner or operator of an affected facility subject to provisions of Section
60.622(a) shall perform an initial test to verify that the flow rate of recovered
solvent from the solvent recovery dryer at the termination of the recovery cycle is
no greater than 0.05 liters per minute. This test shall be conducted for a duration
of no less than 2 weeks during which no less than 50 percent of the dryer loads
shall be monitored for their final recovered solvent flow rate. 40 C.F.R. 60.624.
 
The People argue that respondents admitted that they did not initially test Dryer #2 to
verify the flow rate of recovered solvent after installing Dryer #2 in 1996. First Motion at 10-11,
citing Exhibit B at 9-10. On that basis, the People argue that respondents violated Section 60.624
of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations and Section 9.1(d) of the Act, and that summary
judgment should be awarded.