1. Midwest Generation EME, LLC,
[…] increasing emissions.4 To the extent Midwest Generation mayhave been unclear on this
point, the solution would have been to submit whatever information it had to the agency
regarding the status ofthe information as emission data and/or seek clarification prior to a
decision being made, ‘rather than complaining after the fact that it did not understand a
basic pointWhere,oflawas
here,well
enoughan
agencyto
submithas
providedappropriatea proceduralinformation.opportunity5
to submit
information in connection with a decision, due process does not require in every
~40 C.F.R. 2.301(a)(2)(i)(B), promulgated pursuant to
§
114, includes in the definitionof emission data
“Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics
(to the extent related to air quality) of the emissions which, under an applicable standard or limitation, the
source was authorized to emit (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the
manner or rate ofoperation of the source).” The Illinois definition at 35 Ill. Admin. Code. 130.110 is
substantially the same.
~The New Source Review provisions of the Clean Air Act define a plant modification that triggers
heightened pollution control standards as follows: