ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of not being able to obtain the requisite permits, if their water
    fails to meet any of the several standards for finished water
    supplies. This provision is a feature of Illinois regulations
    not found in federal law.. It is this prohibition which the
    County herein requests be lifted. The granting of the County’s
    request, as the County properly notes (R. at 416), does not
    preclude enforcement for violation of the radium drinking water
    standards.
    On the matter of proper scope of a variance proceeding,
    Section 35 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act provides,
    in relevant part:
    To the extent consistent with applicable provisions
    of the
    ...
    Federal Safe Drinking Water Act (P.L. 93—
    523),
    ...
    and regulations pursuant thereto,
    a. The Board may grant individual variances
    beyond the limitations prescribed in this
    Act, whenever it is found, upon
    -
    presentations of adequate proof, that
    compliance with any rule or regulation,
    requirement or order of the Board would
    impose an arbitrary or unreasonable
    hardship.
    An appellate court decision has held that:
    The burden of proving arbitrary or unreasonable
    hardship is on the party seeking the variance. (Ill.
    Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 111 1/2, par. 1037.) The
    petitioner must establish that the hardship resulting