ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] is resolved by the specific statutory
    provision that all variance requirements apply to
    ACERPS.
    This
    does
    not mean all programs must be
    completed in one year.
    Renewals
    are authorized
    on adequate proof.
    But
    a prudent reexamination
    of such dispensations
    is rightly required by
    statute.”
    (Illinois Power Co.
    v.
    EPA,
    PCB 71—193,
    195—8)
    One-Year
    Limitation on Variances
    Also, Edison contends that under
    the present Act
    the Board
    can grant variances
    for more
    than
    one year.
    Section
    36(b)
    of the Environmental Protection Act states:
    “Any variance granted pursuant to the provisions
    of this section shall be granted
    for such period
    of time,
    not exceeding one
    year,
    as shall be
    specified by the Board
    ,
    .
    .
    (Emphasis supplied)
    But Edison contends that the word
    “section” in
    36(b)
    limits
    the Board to that type of case
    set forth under Section 36(a).
    Thus,
    a Section
    36 variance would
    be one where the
    “hardship complained
    of consists solely of the need
    for
    a reasonable delay’in which
    to correct
    a violation”;
    a Section
    35 variance would be one neces-
    sary to avoid an “arbitrary
    or unreasonable hardship”.
    It is clear
    that
    the Act did not intend
    to establish two different variances,
    each requiring different proof.
    It is also clear that the word