ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] a Section
    36 variance would
    be one where the
    “hardship complained
    of consists solely of the need
    for
    a reasonable delay’in which
    to correct
    a violation”;
    a Section
    35 variance would be one neces-
    sary to avoid an “arbitrary
    or unreasonable hardship”.
    It is clear
    that
    the Act did not intend
    to establish two different variances,
    each requiring different proof.
    It is also clear that the word
    “section” refers to the entire variance section,
    or Title
    IX of
    the Act,
    and we
    so hold.
    In addition, Section
    38 provides
    in part:
    “All the provisions of
    this Title shall apply
    to petitions
    for extensions of existing variances
    and to proposed contaminant reduction programs de-
    signed to secure delayed compliance with
    the Act or
    with Board regulations.”
    This reference to
    “all provisions of
    this Title
    .
    .
    .
    refers
    to
    Title
    IX variances, which Title contains Section
    36(b)
    within its
    one—year limitation.
    The instant case indeed concerns
    an extension
    of