1. but not to that which went into the stream or to stream quality
[…] requires
it to do its level best to prevent pollution from
its
sewers.
This conclusion
is buttressed by the fact that the City,
as owner,
is in a far more advantageous
position than is the Agency
2
428

to perform routine policing of
its own sewer system.
This
is not
to say,
as the City argues, that
the Agency is attempting by this
~proceeding
to shift its own responsibilities
to the City,
The
Agency remains ultimately responsible to see to it that the pollution
laws are enforced.
But the statute is quite clear that the Agency
is not expected to go it alone:
Section
44 specifies
that “It shall
be
the duty of all state and local law—enforcement
officers to
enforce such Act and regulations.
.
.
.“
The battle cannot be
won unless all levels of government cooperate
to reduce pollution.
Defining the precise scope of
a sewer owner’s responsibility
cannot be done in
a single case.
Preliminary guidelines,
however,
can be stated.
Most clearly,
it is the City’s obligation
to do what