1. We find Granite City’s delegation argument without merit.
[…] section
141
(1969), authorizing the Commission to fix “just,
reasonable or sufficient rates or other charges, classifications,
rules, regulations, contracts or practices”); the Industrial
Commission (see Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 118, section 137.11 (1969),
authorizing the Commission to
make
rules, e.g.,for “the arrange-
ment
and
guarding of machinery.
.
.to
guard against
personal injuries
and diseases” and for “the prevention of personal injuries and
diseases by contact with any poisonous or deleterious materials,
dust, vapors, gases or fumes”); the Mining Board (see Ill. Rev.
Stat. ch.
93,
section 2.12 (1969), giving power to adopt “rules
and regulations in connection with new methods of coal mining
affecting the health and safety of persons employed in the coal
mines”); the Department of Public Health (see, e.g., Ill. Rev.
Stat. ch. 111 1/2, section 218 (1969), authorizing “such standards
and instructions to govern the possession and use of any radiation
source as the Department
may
deem necessary or desirable to