| - NOTICE OF FILING
[…] There have been many complaints that it sometimes takes up to two years to
obtain Agency approval. The amount oftime it takes the Agency to approve a plan or
report is largely dependent upon the quality ofthe submittal. Ifthe initial submittal is
approvable (i.e. meets the applicable regulations), then the time frame forapproval will
be no more than 120 days and, as shown above, in most cases will be much less.
6.
There has been at least one request to allow the submission of
reimbursement requests more frequently than every 90 days. This timeframe is
established in Section 57.8 ofthe Act, which states that “an owner or operator may
submit a request for partial or final payment regarding a site no more frequently than
once very 90 days.” However, I would like to point out that, in an effort to allow earlier
6
reimbursement requests, the Agency has proposed to specifically allow the submission of
reimbursement requests after each stage ofthe site investigation under Part 734.
7.