1. July 22, 2004
[…] and six rapid-rate gravity dual media filters, with leave to refile its application for tax
certification in the future with regard to those facilities. Joint Motion at 3. The Board grants the
motion as made. The Board certifies the sludge lagoons and settling basin below, as the parties
request.
 
TAX CERTIFICATE
 
The Board finds and certifies that Aqua’s three 3-million gallon sludge lagoons and
Aqua’s single 4-million gallon settling basin are pollution control facilities under the Property
Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10 (2000)). Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the
effective date of this certificate is “the date of application for the certificate or the date of the
construction of the facility, which ever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2000);
see also
35 Ill.
Adm. Code 125.216(a). Accordingly, the effective date of this certificate is November 7, 2002,
the date of the application for the certificate, because the facilities were constructed before the
application for certification.