ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Id
. at 16-17.
QC Finishers’ Affirmative Defense Based on FESOP.
QC Finishers concedes that it
does not have a CAAPP permit but argues that it is exempt from the requirement because it has a
federally enforceable State operating permit (FESOP). Supp. AD at 5. QC Finishers states that
Section 39.5(3)(c) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39.5(3)(c) (2002)) authorizes the Agency to exclude a
source from the CAAPP permit requirement. According to QC Finishers, Section 39.5(3)(c) is
“[i]n essence . . . an exception” to the prohibition of Section 39.5(6)(b) (415 ILCS 5/39.5(6)(b)
(2002)), the provision allegedly violated.
Id
.
Section 39.5(6)(b) states:
After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal application submittal date, . . . no
person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit unless the
complete CAAPP permit or renewal application for such source has been timely
submitted to the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/39.5(6)(b) (2002)).
Section 39.5(3)(c) provides:
The Agency shall have the authority to issue a State operating permit for a source
under Section 39(a) of the Act, . . . which includes federally enforceable
conditions limiting the “potential to emit” of the source to a level below the major
3
In its June 19, 2003 order, the Board denied the People’s motion to strike QC Finishers’ second
affirmative defense to count VI, which asserts that the Board lacks the authority to hear an
alleged violation of 35 Ill. Adm.