ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section 218.207, entitled “Alternative Emission Limitations,” does provide an alternative to
complying with the emission limitations of Section 218.204, the provision allegedly violated.
Section 218.207(a) states:
a) Any owner or operator of a coating line subject to Section 218.204 of this
Subpart may comply with this Section, rather than with Section 218.204 of
this Subpart, if a capture system and control device are operated at all
times the coating line is in operation and the owner or operator
demonstrates compliance [with this Section] . . . . 35 Ill. Adm. Code
218.207(a).
Section 33(a) of the Act makes clear that it “shall not be a defense to findings of
violations . . . that the person has come into compliance subsequent to the violation . . . .” 415
ILCS 5/33(a) (2002). It is also true that the Board considers proof of subsequent compliance a
mitigating factor in determining the appropriate civil penalty for a violation.
See
415 ILCS
5/33(c) (2002)). QC Finishers, however, concedes that its alleged subsequent compliance