| - Liability of Zell
[…] has
proven that it is entitled to
sumnmaryjudgnient
on Count V.
Mr. Zell himself has verified the facts on which the People rely as proofof
violation:
Draw Drape’s response to the first request to admit facts. Mot. Ex.
B at p.
12.
Again,
Draw Drape is free to introduce evidence and arguments at hearing in mitigation ofthe violation
as allowed by Sections 33 (c)
and
42(h) ofthe Act.
Count VII:
Failure to Install Compliant Dryer
-
Count
VII ofthe complaint alleges that respondent did not install a solvent recovery dryer
with a cartridge filter as required by Section 60.622 of
Title
40 ofthe Code ofFederal
Regulations
and
Section 9.1(d) ofthe Act;
,
-
-
-
-
Section 60.622 ofTitle- 40 ofthe Code ofFederal Regulations provides:
(a)
‘
~Eachaffected petroleum solvent dry cleaning dryer that is installed
at a petroleum dry cleaning plant after December 14,
1982,
shall be
a solvent recovery dryer.
The solvent recovery dryer(s) shall be
-
properly installed,,operated
and
maintained.
(b)
Each affected-petroleum solvent filter that is installed at a
petroleum dry cleaning plant afterDecember 14, 1982,
shall be
a
cartridge filter.
Cartridge filters shall be drained in their sealed
housings for at least 8 hours prior to their removal.
Section 9.1(d) ofthe Act provides:
-
No person shall:
-
(1)
violate
any
provisions ofSections
111,
112,
165
or 173 of
the
Clean Air Act, as now or hereafter amended, or federal’
-
-
regulations adopted pursuant thereto; or
(2)
construct, install, modif~’
or operate an equipment,