1. REcaiv
[…] and
the
statute does
not
cover pre-
enactment
releases.
The
issue
as
to
whether
the
USTs
were
properly
registered
is
before
the
Illinois Appellate
Court,
and
need not be
discussed
here.
Thus, this
Post-Hearing
Brief will focus
solely
on
the
issue
of whether the LUST Program
applies to
a
pre-enactment release where the
release was not
(and
could
not reasonably
have
been)
discovered
until
after the effective date of
the statute.
ARGUMENT
I.
VOGUE
HAS COMPLIED WITH THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE LUST
PROGRAM.
The LUST Program is titled under the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (415
ILCS 5/1,
et seq.).
Section 57.9 of the Act sets forth the eligibility requirements for access to the UST Fund
under the LUST Program
and states in pertinent part:
The Underground Storage Tank Fund shall be accessible by
owners
and
operators
who
have
a
confirmed
release
from
an
underground
storage
tank
or related
tank
system
of
a
substance
listed
in
this
Section.
The
owner
or
operator
is
eligible
to
access
the
Underground
Storage Tank
Fund
if the
eligibility
requirements
of
this Title are satisfied and:
(1)
Neither
the
owner
nor
the
operator
is
the
United
States
Government.
-4-

(2)
The
tank
does
not
contain
fuel
which is
exempt
from
the
Motor
Fuel Tax Law.
(3)
The costs were
incurred as a result of
a confirmed
release
of any of the following substances:
(A)
“Fuel”, as defined
in
Section
1.19
of the Motor Fuel
Tax Law.
(B)
Aviation Fuel.
(C)
Heating oil.
(D)
Kerosene.
(E)
Used
oil
which
has
been
refined
from
crude
oil
used
in
a motor vehicle,
as defined in Section
1.3 of
the Motor Fuel Tax Law.