1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] to distinguish between facilities that have limited or unlimited service areas was unconstitutional.
In response to the ruling, the Illinois General Assembly amended the relevant sections of the Act
to remove the term “regional” and the exemption found in Section 3.32(a)(1) of the Act by
legislation effective December 22, 1994. Agency Mot. at 5.
 
United Disposal’s Facility is a Pollution Control Facility
 
The Agency argues that United Disposal’s transfer station meets the definition of a
pollution control facility as it is defined in Section 3.330(a) of the Act. Section 3.330(a) states:
“’Pollution control facility’ is any waste storage site, sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste
transfer station, waste treatment facility, or waste incinerator.” 415 ILCS 5/3.330(a) (2002).
 
The Agency further contends that United Disposal’s Agency-issued permits to develop
and operate the facility as a transfer station also identify the facility as a transfer station that
accepts waste.