ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, other
than any article that fulfills one of the following
descriptions:
It is a new animal drug under Section 201(v) of
the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA; 21
U.S.C. § 321(v)), incorporated by reference in
Section 720.111,
??
It is an animal drug that has been determined by
regulation of the federal Secretary of Health and
Human Services pursuant to FFDCA Section 512,
incorporated by reference in Section 720.111, to
be an exempted new animal drug, or
It is an animal feed under FFDCA Section 201(w)
(21 U.S.C. § 321(w)), incorporated by reference in
Section 720.111 that bears or contains any
substances described in either of the two
preceding subsections of this definition.
BOARD NOTE: The second exception of corresponding
40 CFR 260.10 reads as follows: “Is an animal
drug that has been determined by regulation of the
Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a
new animal drug”. This is very similar to the
language of Section 2(u) of the Federal
Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act
(FIFRA; 7 U.S.C. § 136(u)). The three exceptions,
taken together, appear intended not to include as
“pesticide” any material within the scope of