ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] or chemical munitions and that exhibit a hazardous
waste characteristic or are listed as hazardous
waste under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 721, are not subject
to the storage prohibition in RCRA section
3004(j), codified at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 728.150.
e) Amendments to DDESB storage standards. The DDESB
storage standards applicable to waste military
munitions, referenced in subsection (a)(1)(C) of this
Section, are DOD 6055.9-STD (“DOD Ammunition and
???
Explosive Safety Standards”), in effect on November 8,
1995, incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code
720.111.
BOARD NOTE: 40 CFR 266.205(e), as added at 62 Fed.
Reg. 6656 (Feb. 12, 1997), further provides as
follows: “Any amendments to the DDESB storage
standards shall become effective for purposes of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section on the date the
Department of Defense publishes notice in the Federal
Register that the DDESB standards referenced in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section have been amended.”
Section 5-75 of the Administrative Procedure Act [5
ILCS 100/5-75] prohibits the incorporation of later
amendments and editions by reference. For this reason,
interested members of the regulated community will need
to notify the Board of any amendments of these