1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] OF
REVIEW
The Petitioner has the burden ofproofin all Adjusted Standard proceedings. 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 104.426. Where, as in this case, the regulation ofgeneral applic~bilityfrom which
Petitioner seeks relief (35 Ill. Adm. Code 304.122) does not specify a level ofjustification or
other requirements necessary for an adjusted standard, the Board must apply the standard of
review contained in Section 28.1 ofthe Act. 415 ILCS
5/28.1.
Section 28.1(c) ofthe Act
contains the general level ofjustification the Board must find a petitioner to have met when
granting an adjusted standard petition. 415 ILCS 5/28.1(c). That subsection provides:
6

The Board may grant individual adjusted standards whenever the
-
Board determines, upon adequate proofby petitioner, that: 1)
-
factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly
different from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the
general regulation applicable to that petitioner; 2) the existence of
those factors justifies an adjusted standard; 3) the requested
standard will not result in environmental or health effects
substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects
considered by the Board in adopting the rule ofgeneral
applicability; and 4) the adjusted standard is consistent with any
applicable federal law.
The Illinois EPA has maintained that Noveon has failed to meet this standard ofreview
for the reasons outlined more fully below. In particular, Noveon has failed to demonstrate that it
possesses substantially and significantly different factors than those considered by the Board in
adopting the regulation ofgeneral applicability thatjustify the adjusted standard requested and
that there will not be a negative environmental impact from this adjusted standard greater than
the rule ofgeneral applicability.