1. RECEMVED
[…] not raise as
a defense
to
any enforcement action
taken
pursuant to
this Stipulation
the failure of any
of its officers or
agents to
take such
action
as shall
be required
to comply with the provisions
of this Stipulation.
V.
COMPLIANCE WITH
OTHER LAWS
AND REGULATIONS
This
Stipulation
in
no
way affects the responsibilities of
the Respondent to
comply with
any other federal,
state or local
laws or regulations including, but not limited
to,
the Act and the
Board
regulations, 35
Ill. Adm.
Code,
Subtitles A through
H.
VI.
IMPACT ON
THE PUBLIC
RESULTING FROM
ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section
33(c) of the
Act, 415 ILCS
5/33(c)(2002),
provides
as
follows:
In
making
its orders
and
determinations,
the
Board
shall take into
consideration
all the facts and
circumstances bearing
upon the
reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved
including,
but not limited to:
1.
the character and
degree
of injury to,
or interference with the
8

protection
of the
health,
general welfare and
physical
property of
the people;
2.
the social
and
economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source
to the area
in
which
it
is located,
including
the question of priority of location in
the area
involved;
4.
the technical
practicability and
economic
reasonableness of
reducing
or eliminating the emissions,
discharges or deposits
resulting from
such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In
response to these factors, the parties state the following:
1.
Complainant
contends that the injury to,
or interference with, the protection of the
health,
general welfare,
and
physical
property of the People would
be characterized
as
a
potential for land pollution
and the degree
of injury would
be dependent upon the extent of the
pollution and the degree of exposure to
that pollution;
2.
The parties
agree that the Respondent’s facility was of social and
economic
benefit;
3.