ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Adm. Code 722.132(d) and 724.113(a). WHLI/WHI Ans./Cr-Clm.
    at 17-18. As a direct and proximate consequence of Bell Sports’ failure to follow the above
    rules and regulations, WHLI/WHI allege that Bell Sports caused to be deposited unpermitted
    quantities of methyl ethyl ketone and benzene at the landfill. WHLI/WHI Ans./Cr-Clm. at
    18. Consequently, WHLI/WHI allege that Bell Sports has caused WHLI/WHI to be subject to
    potential civil penalties, through no fault of their own, due solely to the failure of Bell Sports.
    WHLI/WHI Ans./ Cr-Clm. at 18.
    Section 21(i) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21(i) (1994)) provides:
    No person shall:
    Conduct any process or engage in any act which produces hazardous waste in
    violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board under subsections
    (a) and (c) of Section 22.4 of this Act.
    ANALYSIS
    Violations
    This section will first present the issues coupled with the parties’ arguments, and then
    the Board’s analysis in the first case: People v. WHLI/WHI. In the ensuing subsection, the

    16