CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] shall be reviewable by the Board in accordance with
Section 40 of this Act.
21.
Section
172 of the Clean Air Act,
42 U.S.C.S.
7502
(1997), provides,
in pertinent part as follows:
(c)
Non-attainment
Plan Provisions.
The plan provisions
(including plan items)
required to be submitted under this
part
shall comply with each of the following:
(5)
Permits for New and Modified Major Stationary
Sources
—
Such plan provisions
shall require permits
for the construction and operation of new or modified
major stationary sources anywhere in the non-attainment
area,
in accordance with Section 173.
22.
Section
173 of the Clean Air Act,
42 U.S.C.S.
7503
(1997),
provides,
in pertinent part as follows:
In General
-
The permit program required by Section
172(b) (6)
shall provide that permits to construct and
operate may be issued if
-
(1)
in accordance with regulations issued by the
Administrator for the determination of baseline
emissions in
a manner consistent with the assumptions
underlying the applicable implementation plan approved
under section
110 and this part,
the permitting agency
determines that
—
5
(A)
by the time the source
is to commence
operation,
sufficient offsetting emissions
reductions
have been obtained,
such that the
total allowable emissions from existing
sources
(as determined in accordance with the
regulations under this paragraph)
prior to
the application for such permit to construct
or modify so as
to represent
(when considered
together with the plan provisions required
under section
172)
reasonable further
progress
(as defined in section
171);
or
*
*
*
(2)
the proposed source is required to comply with the
lowest achievable emission rate;
*
*
*
23.
Section 203.201
of the Board Air Pollution Regulations,
35
Ill. Adm.
Code 203.201, provides as follows:
Prohibition
In any non-attainment area, no person shall cause or allow
the construction of a new major stationary source or major
modification that