CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] either alone or in
combination with contaminants
from other sources,
or so as to
violate regulations or standards adopted by the Board under this
Act.
18.
Section 201.141
of the Board Air Pollution Regulations,
35
Ill.
Adm.
Code 201.141,
provides
as follows:
Prohibition of Air Pollution
No person shall cause or threaten or allow the discharge or
emission of any contaminant
into the environment
in any
State
so as,
either alone or in combination with
contaminants from other sources,
to cause or tend to cause
air pollution in Illinois,
or so as to violate
the
provisions of this Chapter
.
19.
Section
9.1(c)
of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/9.1(c) (2000),
provides
as follows:
The Pollution
Control Board may adopt
regulations
establishing permit programs meeting
the requirements
of
Sections
165 and 173
of the Clean Air Act
(42 USC 7475 and
42
USC
7503)
as amended.
The Agency may adopt procedures
for
the administration
of
such programs.
4
20.
Section
9.1(d)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/9.1(d) (2000),
provides in pertinent part as follows:
No person shall:
Construct,
install, modify or operate any equipment,
building,
facility,
source or installation which
is
subject
to regulation under Sections
111,
112,
165,
or
173 of the Clean Air Act,
as now or hereafter amended,
except
in compliance with the requirements
of such
Sections and federal regulations adopted pursuant
thereto, and no such action shall be undertaken without
a permit granted by the Agency or in violation
of any
conditions imposed by such permit.
Any denial of such
a permit or any conditions
imposed in such a permit
shall be reviewable by the Board in accordance with
Section 40 of this Act.
21.
Section
172 of the Clean Air Act,
42 U.S.C.S.
7502
(1997), provides,
in pertinent part as follows:
(c)
Non-attainment
Plan Provisions.
The plan provisions
(including plan items)
required to be submitted under this
part
shall comply with each of the following:
(5)
Permits for New and Modified Major Stationary
Sources
—
Such plan provisions
shall require permits
for the construction and operation of new or modified
major stationary sources anywhere in the non-attainment
area,
in accordance with Section 173.
22.
Section
173 of the Clean Air Act,
42 U.S.C.S.
7503
(1997),
provides,
in pertinent part as follows:
In General
-
The permit program required by Section
172(b) (6)
shall provide that permits to construct and
operate may be issued if
-
(1)
in accordance with regulations issued by the
Administrator for the determination of baseline