CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] Construct,
install, modify or operate any equipment,
building,
facility,
source or installation which
is
subject
to regulation under Sections
111,
112,
165,
or
173 of the Clean Air Act,
as now or hereafter amended,
except
in compliance with the requirements
of such
Sections and federal regulations adopted pursuant
thereto, and no such action shall be undertaken without
a permit granted by the Agency or in violation
of any
conditions imposed by such permit.
Any denial of such
a permit or any conditions
imposed in such a permit
shall be reviewable by the Board in accordance with
Section 40 of this Act.
21.
Section
172 of the Clean Air Act,
42 U.S.C.S.
7502
(1997), provides,
in pertinent part as follows:
(c)
Non-attainment
Plan Provisions.
The plan provisions
(including plan items)
required to be submitted under this
part
shall comply with each of the following:
(5)
Permits for New and Modified Major Stationary
Sources
—
Such plan provisions
shall require permits
for the construction and operation of new or modified
major stationary sources anywhere in the non-attainment
area,
in accordance with Section 173.
22.
Section
173 of the Clean Air Act,
42 U.S.C.S.
7503
(1997),
provides,
in pertinent part as follows:
In General
-
The permit program required by Section
172(b) (6)
shall provide that permits to construct and
operate may be issued if
-
(1)