ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Furthermore, it is far
from clear that the inferences that Swenson draws from the Dynaweld stipulation are correct;
other interpretations certainly are possible. In any event, it is important to remember that this
is an adjusted standard proceeding, in which the Agency is free to propose that Swenson use
Method 24 as a condition of this adjusted standard whether or not Illinois’ regulations require
that method.
The Board finds that Swenson should use Method 24 to determine the VOM content of
its coatings. The Board found that method appropriate when it adopted Section 215.208, and
similarly finds it an appropriate condition on Swenson’s adjusted standard. See 415 ILCS
5/28.1 (1996) (in granting an adjusted standard, the Board may “impose such conditions as
8
may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act.”). If its coating suppliers can
provide records to Swenson that demonstrate that the coating supplier determined VOM
content under Method 24, Swenson need not re-test the coatings, although it must maintain a
copy of the records that the coating supplier has provided on site for three years.