ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Such inaction
qualifies as an ‘allowance’ under 415 ILCS 5/21 (p)(1) (2000).”).
The Board therefore finds that Mr. Cadwallader violated Section 21(p)(1) of the Act by
causing or allowing the open dumping of waste in a manner that resulted in litter.
7
“Uncontrollable Circumstances”
The attorney for Mr. Cadwallader introduced evidence at hearing to apparently try to
establish the Mr. Cadwallader could not control the dumping that occurs at the site. In an
administrative citation, the Board must determine whether the violation resulted from
“uncontrollable circumstances.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
108.500(b). Section 31.1(d)(2) provides:
[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the citation has shown that the
violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final
order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes no penalty. 415
ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002).
The evidence in the record does not show that Mr. Cadwallader’s violation of Section
21(p)(1) of the Act resulted from “uncontrollable circumstances.” On the contrary, taking basic
security measures at the site could have prevented dumping by others. Mr.