RECE~VEO
[…] was placed in
the compartment of Respondent’s rented vehicle, the compartment
doors were left open while the vehicle was unattended.
8. On at least January 9, 2003, ResponDent’s rented vehicle
did not display any P1MW decal or the words “Permitted Medical
Waste Hauler” and permit number “M9035.”
9. On at least January 9, 2003, Respondent did not keep an
emergency response plan in ~t;srented vehicle.
10., Respondent is subject to the Act, the PTI’h~ Regulations
promulgated by the Illinois Pollution Control Board (“Board”)
,
and
hi~e terms and
conditions
of P1MW Permit
#1119035.
11.
Section 56 ci the Act,. 415
ILCS
5/56
(2004)
,
provides,
in.
reievan.t part, as follows:
(a)
Tile General Assembly finds:
(1) that potentially
infectious m~dical
waste,
if
not handled properly,
may constitute
an
environmental
or public health problem.
(2) that potentially
infectious medical
waste,
if
not handled properly,
may present
,
a health
risk to handlers of the waste at the facility
• where the waste is generated, during
•
tfallsoortation
of the waste, and at the
•
facility receiving the waste.
(b)
It is the purpose of this Title to reduce the
potential enviroim~ental and public health risks
ascociated with potentially infectious medical
waste by establishing
statutory and regulatory
requirements to ensure that such waste will be
handled in a safe lnd responsibie manner
. .
12.
Section 55.1 of the Act, 415 ILC~ 5/56.1 (2004),
provides, in relev:~ntpart, as follows:
Acts prohibited.
(A)
No person shall:
•
***
(b) Cause or allow the delivery of army potentially
•
inFec1:’~ous medical waste for transpc :t,
storage or treatment,