RECE~VEO
[…] the purposes of interpretation and enforcement of the terms and
conditions of this Agreement shall be the Circuit Court of Cook
County, Illinois.
VII.’
SEVERABILITY
It is the intent of the parties that
the provisions of this
Agreement shall be severable, and should
any provision be declared
by a court
of competent jurisdiction to be’ inconsistent with
state
or federal law, and therefore unenforceable, the remaining
provisions shall remain in full force and effect.
6
VIII.
FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES BEARING UPON THE
REASONABLENESS OF THE ALLEGED VIOLATIONS
1. Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(b) (2004),
provides as follows:
(c)
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board
shall take into consideration all the facts and
circumstances bearing upon the reasonanleness of the
emissions, discharges or deposits involved including,
but not limited to:
(i) the characte: and degree of injury to, or
interference with the protection of the health,
general welfare ar:J physical property of the
people;
(ii) the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
(iii) the suitability or unsuitability of the
pollution source to the area in which it is
located, including the question of priority of
location in the area involved;
(iv) the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from
such pollution source; and
(v) any subsequent compliance.
2. Section 103.302 of the Board regulations, 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 103.302, further provides that a written statement addressing
the facts and circumstances listed in Section 33(c) of the Act must
be contained in all Stipulations and Proposals for Settlement to
the Board.