ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] cited as “Mot. at __.). The Fire Marshal alleges that the parties agreed to dismiss Farrales’
appeal to the Fire Marshal on March 23, 1998. Mot. at 4; see also Exhibit A to Mot. (Exh.
A). The Board now grants summary judgment to the Fire Marshal and dismisses this case.
2
REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
Illinois reimburses owners and operators of leaking underground storage tanks for
cleanup costs through the Underground Storage Tank Program (UST Program) and the
Underground Storage Tank Fund (UST Fund) established thereunder. 415 ILCS 5/57 (1996).
Those seeking reimbursement from the UST Fund must establish that they are eligible to
access the UST Fund under criteria set forth in Section 57.9 of the Act. 415 ILCS 5/57.9
(1996). One of those criteria is that “[t]he owner or operator [of the tank] registered the tank
and paid all fees in accordance with the statutory and regulatory requirements of the Gasoline
Storage Act.” 415 ILCS 5/57.9(a)(4) (1996).
The Gasoline Storage Act provides for the registration of underground storage tanks
meeting various criteria. 430 ILCS 15/4 (1996). One of the criteria for heating oil tanks is
that the tank must not have been taken out of operation before January 2, 1974. 430 ILCS