BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] violation ofa municipal ordinance, except for (i) proceedings not
within the statutory or the home rule authority ofmunicipalities;
and (ii) any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar
offense that is
a traffic regulation governing the movement of
vehicles and except for any reportable offense under Section 6-204
ofthe Illinois Vehicle Code.
This section empowers municipalities to provide for administrative adjudication ofviolations of
municipal ordinances.
Within the City’s Department ofAdministrative Hearings
are several
divisions,
which are Code Hearing Units, set up under 65
ILCS
5/1-2.1-4(a)
(2002), which
provides:
An ordinance establishing a system ofadministrative adjudication,
pursuant to this Division, shall provide for a code hearing unit
within an existing agency or as a separate agency in the municipal
government. The ordinance
shall establish thejurisdiction ofa
code hearing unit that is
consistent with this Division. The
“jurisdiction” ofa code hearing unit refers to the particular code
violations that it may adjudicate.
8
Environmental violations are adjudicated by the Environmental Safety Hearings Division of the
Department ofAdministrative Hearings.
The ordinance establishing the jurisdiction ofthat unit