ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] tax credit certifications from being used as a defense in subsequent enforcement
    and cost recovery actions, the Agency has proposed subsection 740.710(c).
    Exh. 1 at 9-10.
    Section 740.710(c) provides that the Agency’s acceptance of this certification “shall not be
    used as a defense with regard to any enforcement or cost recovery actions that may be initiated
    by the State or any other party.”
    The Agency also testified that this procedure was consistent with the second sentence of
    Section 58.14(b)(3), which provides: “After the Pollution Control Board rules are adopted
    pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act for the administration and enforcement of
    Section 58.9 of the Environmental Protection Act, determinations as to credit availability shall
    be made consistent with those rules . . . .” P.A. 90-123, eff. July 21, 1997 (amending 415
    ILCS 5/1
    et seq
    . (1996)). Proposed rules to implement Section 58.9, which provides for
    proportionate share liability, are now pending before the Board. The Agency believes,