ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] section, and it is set forth as proposed in the first notice order.
    Section 740.700: General
    This section describes the content of the Agency’s newly proposed Subpart G, Review
    of Remediation Costs for Environmental Remediation Tax Credit. No one suggested any
    changes to this section. The Board has included it, with a minor modification, in the first
    notice order.
    Section 740.705: Preliminary Review of Estimated Remediation Costs
    This section establishes a procedure for obtaining a preliminary review of estimated
    remediation costs. It implements Section 58.14(d) of the Environmental Protection Act, which

    6
    provides in part: “A Remediation Applicant may obtain a preliminary review of estimated
    remediation costs for the development and implementation of the Remedial Action Plan by
    submitting a budget plan along with the remedial action plan.” P.A. 90-123, eff. July 21,
    1997 (amending 415 ILCS 5/1
    et seq
    . (1996)). A “remedial action plan” is a plan for
    achieving cleanup objectives at a site, and is described in Section 740.450 of the SRP.