ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Illinois Income Tax Act, nor any person whose tax attributes _____________ [I
    if the RA is certifying or name of RA if authorized agent is certifying] have
    [has] succeeded to under Section 381 of the Internal Revenue Code caused or
    contributed in any material respect to the release or substantial threat of release
    of a regulated substance(s) or pesticide(s) for which the attached No Further
    Remediation Letter was issued. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 740.710(a)(4) .
    The Agency addressed whether this certification was consistent with Section
    58.14(b)(3) of the Environmental Protection Act, which provides an application for final
    review to include:
    [A] demonstration that the release of the regulated substances of concern for
    which the No Further Remediation Letter was issued were not caused or

    10
    contributed to in any material respect by the Remediation Applicant. 415 ILCS
    5/58.14(b)(3) (1996).
    The Agency explained:
    [I]t is inappropriate for the Agency to make a determination of liability in the
    context of the SRP. While it is widely agreed that parties should not receive a