BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] -25-

    4.
    Taxing all costs in this action,
    including attorney,
    expert witness and consultant
    fees,
    against Respondents Sun-
    Times,. Smithfield and Wooton and
    5.
    Granting such other relief
    as the Board deems
    appropriate and just.
    ,
    II.
    VIOLATIONS
    BY CHICAGO
    SUN-TIMES
    COUNT IX
    CAUSING
    OR’ TENDING TO CAUSE WATER POLLUTION
    1-22.
    Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference’
    herein, paragraphs
    1 through 22 Of Count
    I
    as paragraphs
    1
    through 22 of this Count IX.
    23.
    Section 12(a)
    of the Act,
    415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2002),
    provides as, follows:
    No person shall:
    a.
    Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of a
    contaminant into the environment in any State
    so
    ‘as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
    Illinois, either alone or in combination with
    matter from other sources, or so as to violate
    regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution
    Control Board under this Act.
    24.
    Section 3.315 of the Act,
    415 ILCS 5/3.315
    (2002),
    defines person as follows:
    ,
    “PERSON”
    is any individual,
    partnership,
    co-
    partnership,
    firm,
    company,
    limited liability company,
    corporation, association,
    joint stock company,