1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] This forum for
comments is in the first instance before the Illinois EPA in an informational, non-adversarial
hearing, and this procedure must be followed to allow those comments and objections to be
brought for the Board’s consideration in a contested, adversarial case.
5.
Now that Petitioners have raised issues on the record in a shotgun challenge
before the Board, the Village has the right to explore those issues in a hearing before the Board,
and in discovery. The statute requires a hearing to be held in accordance with Section 40(a) of
the Act, which in turn provides that Sections 32 of the Act governs the hearing. An NPDES
3

permit appeal is a contested matter, and accordingly Section 32 provides that “any party to a
hearing.
. .
may make oral orwritten statements, offer testimony, cross-examine witnesses, or
take any. combination of such actions.” If “no party” to the proceeding can use any document,
testimony, or data that is not part ofthe Agency record, there would simply be neither a need for
nor a permissible way ofeven having a hearing. The statute must be read as a whole to give