ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The preponderance of the evidence therefore shows that
    M’Orr Pork’s odor abatement measures have mitigated the odors from the confinement and
    lagoon.
    DISCUSSION
    The Board will first discuss odor abatement measures to address air pollution from
    M’Orr Pork’s confinement and lagoon. The Board will then address whether to impose a civil
    penalty on M’Orr Pork for causing air pollution in violation of the Act and Board regulations,
    and if so, in what amount.
    Odor Abatement Measures
    The Board considers the factors set forth in Section 33(c) of the Act in determining the
    appropriate remedy. Section 33(c) reads as follows:
    In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into
    consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the
    reasonableness of the emissions, discharges, or deposits involved
    including, but not limited to:
    i. the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the
    protection of the health, general welfare and physical property
    of the people;
    ii. the social and economic value of the pollution source;
    iii. the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the
    area in which it is located, including the question of priority
    of location in the area involved;

    10
    iv. the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of
    reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits
    resulting from such pollution source; and
    v. any subsequent compliance. 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (1996).
    The Board’s findings on the Section 33(c) factors from the interim opinion are
    incorporated herein by reference, with the exception of the fourth factor. As the Board stated
    at page 20 of its interim opinion:
    As for technical practicability and economic reasonableness of
    reducing or eliminating emissions, the question in fashioning a
    remedy, in contrast to determining a violation, is not what could
    M’Orr Pork have reasonably done to reduce emissions, but rather
    “what is reasonable to require [M’Orr Pork] to do now” to