1. APPEARANCE
[…] 21 (d)(1) of the Act.
415
ILCS
5/21 (d)(1).
38.
The
School
District
conducted
a
waste-storage
operation
and
a
waste-disposal
operation
in
violation of regulations
or
standards
adopted by
the Board
pursuant
to
the
Act.
415
ILCS
5/21(d)(2).
WHEREFORE, MDI
request the Board enter an order as follows:
(a)
Require the
School
District
to
reimburse MDI
for
the costs
in
incurred
removing the
underground
storage
tanks
and
investigating
and
cleaning
up
petroleum
contaminated soils
at the Facility;
and
6

(b)
Order any
other relief that the Board and equity deem appropriate.
COUNT III
Violation of Section 21(e) of the Act
39.
MDI
realleges
and
incorporates
by
reference
as
if
set
forth
fully
herein
paragraphs
1
through 26
of the Complaint.
40.
Section
2 1(e)
of
the
Act
prohibits
disposal,
storage,
or
abandonment
of
any
waste,
“except at a site or facility which meets the requirements
of this Act
and of regulations
and standards thereunder.”
415
ILCS
5/21(e).
41.
The
petroleum
constituents
present
in
the
underground
storage
tanks
at
the
Facility and released
from the deteriorated underground
storage tanks
into surrounding soils
at
the Facility constitute
“waste” under the Act ILCS
5/3.53.
42.
The
presence
of
petroleum
constituents