ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] descriptions:
    It is a new animal drug under Section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug and
    Cosmetic Act (FFDCA; 21 U.S.C. §
    321(v)), incorporated by reference in
    Section 720.111,
    It is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the federal
    Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to FFDCA Section 512,
    incorporated by reference in Section 720.111, to be an exempted new animal
    drug, or

    24
    It is an animal feed under FFDCA Section 201(w) (21 U.S.C. §
    321(w)),
    incorporated by reference in Section 720.111 that bears or contains any
    substances described in either of the two preceding subsections of this
    definition.
    BOARD NOTE: The second exception of corresponding 40 CFR 260.10
    reads as follows: “Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation
    of the Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug”.
    This is very similar to the language of Section 2(u) of the Federal Insecticide,
    Fungicide, and
    Rodenticide Act (FIFRA; 7 U.S.C. §
    136(u)). The three
    exceptions, taken together, appear intended not to include as “pesticide” any