1. Standard ofReview
[…] Curiously absent from
SCLI’s argument, in fact, is
recognition
that the statute requires an application
“for a permit to
developth~
~ii~”(emphasis added).
The
statute does nQt say that seeking a permit for a portion ofthe site is
acceptable, or in
any other
way supports
SCLI’ s tacit assertion that piecemeal development permitting
is acceptable under
the siting statute.
The General Assembly understands the difference between the entire site and
portions of the site; with respect
to facilities for which a development permit was issued before
November 12, 1981 (the effective date of Section 39.2’s siting process), Section 39(c) (4th
paragraph) states:
“If
an operating permit has not been issued by the Agency prior to August
9

31,
1989 for any portion of the facility, then the Agency may not issue or renew any
development permit nor issue an original operating permit for any portion of such facility unless
the applicant has submitted proof to the Agency that the location ofthe facility has been
approved by the appropriate county board or municipal governing body pursuant to
Section 39.2
of this Act.” 415 ILCS
5/39(c).
In other words, even the landfills grandfathered in without siting
approval in 1981 were required to be
operating by 1989--any portion not operating had to go
through siting approval!
Hence, the Environmental Protection Act clearly recognizes that