ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] sources subject to permits under Section 402 of the Federal Water Pollution
    Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, or source, special nuclear, or
    by-product materials as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended
    (68 Stat. 921) or any solid or dissolved material from any facility subject to the
    Federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (P.L. 95-87) or the
    rules and regulations thereunder or any law or rule or regulation adopted by the
    State of Illinois pursuant thereto. 415 ILCS 5/3.535 (2002).
     
    Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act provides that:
     
    “[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the [administrative] citation has
    shown that the violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board
    shall adopt a final order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes
    no penalty.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002).
     
     
    ISSUES AND ANALYSIS
     
     
    Mr. Harvey raises two issues on his own behalf. First, he states that he did not intend to
    violate the Act (Resp. Br.), and that he did not know he was violating the Act (Tr. at 16).