ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] All parties, but particularly those arguing for a
    protracted discovery schedule, are directed to elaborate on what information they believe is
    arguably relevant, discoverable, and admissible in this proceeding that was not before the
    Agency at the time the permit was issued.
    In addressing these issues, the parties are reminded to focus both on the purposes of
    discovery and the nature of this action. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 101/616(a) provides that “[a]ll
    relevant information and information calculated to lead to relevant information is discoverable.”
    Section 39(a) provides that “it is the duty of the Agency to issue . . . a permit upon proof by the
    applicant that the facility . . . will not cause a violation of [the] Act or regulations.” In a third
    party appeal under Section 40(a)(3) such as this of a permit issued under Section 39, the third
    party petitioner has the burden of proving that the permit, as issued, would violate the Act or the

    2
    Board’s regulations.