LAW OFFICES
[…] Alaska, 451 US
259,
273 (1981).
It is ofgreat concernto the Illinois courts and this Board when the IBPA acts inconsistently.
Chemetco v. Illinois Pollution Control Board, 140 Ill. App. 3d 283, 488 N.E. 2d 639, 643
(5th
Dis. 1986). Alton Packaging, 146 Ill. App. 3d 1090,497 N.E. 2d 864, 866 (5th Dis., 1986). Owens
Oil Companyv. Illinois EPA, PCB 98-32 (December 18, 1997, page 2.)
BASIC RULES OF STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
REQUIRE THE IEPA TO ISSUE SCLI’S PERMIT
The statutory language at issue is plain and unambiguous. Basic rules of statutory
construction support issuance ofSCLI’s permit. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(f) provides:
A local siting approval granted under this section shall expire at the
end of two calendar years after the date upon which it was granted,
unless the local siting approval granted under this section is for a
sanitary landfill operation, in which case the approval shall expire at
the end of three calendar years from the date upon which it was
granted, and unless within that period the applicant has made
application to the Agency for a permit to develop the site. In the
event that the local sitingdecision hasbeen appealed,such expiration
period shall be deemed to begin on the date upon which the appeal
process is concluded.
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, upon the expiration
of a development permit under subsection (k) of Section 39, any
associated local siting approval granted for the facility under this
section shall also expire.
8
Under the plain meaning ofthe language chosen by the legislature in 3 9.2(f) ofthe Act, a
local siting approval issued by the County Board does not expire where the IEPA receives an
application for a permit to develop the sanitary landfill within three years. It is undisputed SCLI
timely submitted an application for permit to develop the sanitary landfill within three years ofthe
November 21, 1996 local siting approval. See hearing exhibit 6, the March 12, 2003 letter from the
Permit Section Manager.