ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 415 ILCS 5/35, 37; 35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.Subpart B. The Agency denied ISG Hennepin’s
    request for provisional variance from various requirements of its permit for a Class I
    underground injection control permit located at its facility at Route 71 and I-180, Hennepin,
    Putnam County. The petition is accompanied by an Ohio attorney’s motion to appear
    pro hac
    vice
    .
     
    For the reasons below, the Board dismisses the petition as improperly filed. The motion
    to appear is accordingly denied as moot. But, petitioner is free to file a variance petition under
    Section 35(a) of the Act and 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.Subpart B.
     
    Section 37(b) of the Act, as amended by P. A. 93-152, effective July 10, 2003 provides in
    pertinent part:
     
    Any person seeking a provisional variance pursuant to . . . Section 35[(b)] shall make a
    request to the Agency. The Agency shall promptly investigate and consider the merits
    of the request. If the Agency . . . denies the request, the person may initiate a proceeding
    with the Board under subsection (a) of Section 35 (emphasis added).
     
    Section 35(a) establishes the Board’s authority to grant variances, not to hear appeals of
    variance denials. The procedures for filing an action under Section 35(a) are found in Subpart B
    of Part 104 of the Board’s procedural rules.
    See
    35 Ill. Adm.