1. Introduction
[…] 7

submitted.
IfPetitioner would have been bound by such a decision, the IEPA clearly should be
bound by the decision it did make;
again this is
especially so in light of the fact that no new or
different information concerning the deductibles was ever presented.
The IEPA’s actions in this
case constitute a blatant reconsideration ofa final decision, which has been repeatedly prohibited by
both this Board and the courts.
Moreover, the deductible decision was made based upon a clear misunderstanding of
statutory requirements.
Pursuant
to Section 57.8(a)(4) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act,
415 ILCS 5/57.8(a)(4), in administering the LUST Fund, the IEPA is to
subtract the appropriate
deductible “from any payment invoice paid to an eligible owner or operator.
Only one
deductible
shall
apply p~underground storage i~nk
~ii~.” Here there is no question that only a single site is at
issue,
and accordingly the IEPA’s decision to apply two deductibles is perplexing.
Further,
pursuant to Section 57.9(d), 415 ILCS 5/57.9(d), among other things “a
deductible shall apply