1. Introduction
[…] Moreover, the deductible decision was made based upon a clear misunderstanding of
statutory requirements.
Pursuant
to Section 57.8(a)(4) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act,
415 ILCS 5/57.8(a)(4), in administering the LUST Fund, the IEPA is to
subtract the appropriate
deductible “from any payment invoice paid to an eligible owner or operator.
Only one
deductible
shall
apply p~underground storage i~nk
~ii~.” Here there is no question that only a single site is at
issue,
and accordingly the IEPA’s decision to apply two deductibles is perplexing.
Further,
pursuant to Section 57.9(d), 415 ILCS 5/57.9(d), among other things “a
deductible shall apply
annually for each site at which costs were incurred under a claim submitted pursuant to
this Title,
except that if corrective action in response to an occurrence takes place over a period of one year, in
subsequent years no deductible shall apply for costs incurred in response to such occurrence.”
An
“occurrence”
is defined as “an accident, including continuous or repeated exposure to
conditions,
that results in a sudden ornonsudden release from an underground storage tank.” 415 ILCS 5/57.2.
Here, clearly only one “occurrence” is
an issue, and nothing generated by the Office of the State