ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] See,
e.g.
,
Walton v. Throgmorton, 273 Ill. App. 3d 353, 355, 652 N.E.2d 803, 805 (5th Dist. 1995)
(“Section 13-217 . . . permits a case to be dismissed for want of prosecution but does not
allow a dismissal for want of prosecution to be with prejudice.”); Purcell & Wardrope v.
Hertz Corporation, 279 Ill. App. 3d 16, 664 N.E.2d 166 (1st Dist. 1996) (same holding). If
this version of the statute applies, the Jo Daviess County Circuit Court’s dismissal of
complainant’s case was not an adjudication on the merits, and
res judicata
is inapplicable.
5
However, Section 13-217 was amended effective March 9, 1995. The amendments
deleted the statute’s prior references to dismissal for want of prosecution and added the
following sentence: “No action which is . . . dismissed for want of prosecution by the court
may be filed where the time for commencing the action has expired.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217
(1996). The amendments apply only “to causes of action accruing on or after [the
amendments’] effective date.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (1996).
These amendments do not apply unless complainant’s claims arose on or after March 9,