1. THE PARTIES
[…] COMPLAINT:
41.
The allegations of paragraphs 1 to 40 above are incorporated by
reference as though set forth in full.
ANSWER:
SUNOCO, INC. realleges and incorporates by reference its answers to paragraphs
1 to 40 above as its answer to paragraph 41 of Count IV. SUNOCO, INC. states that to the
extent that the allegations contained in Count IV relate to violations of the regulations of the
Office of the State Fire Marshal, such allegations require no answers as these allegations are
frivolous and have been stricken by the Board.
-11
-

COMPLAINT:
42.
Section 57.1(a) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/57.1(a) states:
An owner or operator of an underground storage tank who meets the
definition ofthis Title XVI: Petroleum Underground Storage Tanks shall
be required to conduct tank removal, abandonment and repair, site
investigation, and corrective action in accordance with the requirements of
the Leaking Underground Tank Program.
ANSWER:
SLJNOCO, INC. states that Section 57.1(a) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/57.1(a), speaks
for itself as to its terms, and denies any allegations inconsistent therewith or any
mischaracterization thereof.
COMPLAINT:
43.
Section 57.2 ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/57.2, states that “owner” shall