1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] it is also clear
that
the
cost
of
cleaning
up
the
pre-existing
debris
was
rendered
much
more
expensive
by
Respondent’s
co-mingling of the asbestos waste.
Further, it is clear that Respondent’s demolition
activities were responsible for co-mingling the asbestos waste with the demolition waste generated
bythe demolition of the building.
Itwas not the Village’s actions which contaminated the demolition
debris,
it was the Respondent.
Itwas not the Village’s actions which resulted in the cleanup, it was
the Respondent’s.
This is simply inconsistent with one of the basic principles of the Act.
Section
2(b) of the Act provides:
15

(b)
It
is the purpose of this Act,
as
more
specifically described
in
later
sections, to establish a unified, state-wide programsupplemented by
private remedies, to restore, protect and
enhance the quality of the
environment,
and
to
assure
that
adverse
effects
upon
the
environment
are fully
considered and
borne by those
who
cause
them.
In the instant case,
it
is the Respondent who created the damage to the environment.
It is
the Respondent who should
pay for correcting the damage.
Respondent should
not be rewarded
for shifting
the cost to
the Village.
SECTION
42(h)(4):
the amount of monetary
penalty which will serve to