1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] C.F.R. 60.620-60.625, were adopted pursuant to Section
111 ofthe Clean AirAct.
ANSWER:
Respondents neither admit nor deny the allegations ofparagraph 16 of Count VII
ofthe Complaint
and state the Regulations speak for themselves.
17.
Sections 60.620 to 60.625 ofTitle 40 of the Code ofFederal Regulations, 40
C.F.R. 60.620-60.625, set standards ofperformance for petroleum dry cleaners.
ANSWER:
Respondents neither admit nor deny the allegations ofparagraph 17 of Count VII
ofthe Complaint and state the Regulations speak forthemselves.
17

18.
Section 60.622 of Title 40 ofthe code ofFederal Regulations, 40 C.F.R. 60.622
provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
Standards for volatile organic compounds
(a)
Each affected petroleum solvent dry cleaning dryer that is installed at a
petroleum dry cleaning plant after December 14,
1982, shall be a solvent
recovery dryer. The solvent recovery dryer(s) shall be properly installed,
operated and maintained.
(b)
Each affected petroleum solvent filter that
is installed at a petroleum dry
cleaning plant after December 14,
1962, shall be a cartridge filter,
Cartridge
filters shall be drained in their sealed housings for at least 8 hoursprior to their
removal.
ANSWER:
Respondents neither admit nor deny the allegations ofparagraph 18 ofCount VII
ofthe Complaint
and state the Regulations speak for themselves.
19.
Dryer #2 was installed afterDecember 14,
1962. It is not a solvent recovery dryer,
and it lacks a cartridge filter.