1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] the People ofthe State ofIllinois, by James E. Ryan, Attorney General ofthe State
18

ofIllinois, are entitled to any relief, prays for the dismissal ofthe Amended Complaint and for
such further relief as the Pollution Control Board deemsjust and proper.
COUNT
VIII
FAILURE TO PERFORM AN INITIAL FLOW RATE
TEST ON DRYER#2
1
-
19.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs
1
through
19 ofCount VII as paragraphs
1 through
19 ofthis Count VIII.
ANSWER:
Respondents restate their responses to paragraphs
1 though
19 ofthe Complaint as
though fully stated here.
20.
Section 60.624 ofTitle 40 ofthe
Code of Federal Regulations, 40 C.F.R. 60.624,
provides, in pertinentpart, as follows:
Test methods and procedures
Each owner or operatorof an affected facility subject to the provisions of§60.622
(a) shall perform an
initial test to verify that the flow rate ofrecovered solvent
from the solvent recovery dryer at the termination ofthe recovery cycle is no
greater than 0.05
liters per minute.
This test shall be conducted
for a duration of
no less than 2 weeks during which no less than 50 percent ofthe dryer loads shall
be monitored for their final recovered solvent flow rate.
ANSWER:
Respondents neither admit nor deny the allegations ofparagraph 20 of Count VIII
ofthe Complaint and state the Regulations speak for themselves.
21.
Respondents did not initially test Dryer #2 to verify the flow rate ofrecovered
solvent after Dryer #2 was installed in 1996.
ANSWER: