CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] As to the other
allegations in Paragraph 27, the Respondent denies knowledge and information sufficient
to
form a reasonable belief, but demands strict proofthereof.
28.
The Respondent admits the allegations contained in Paragraph 28.
29.
The Respondent admits the allegations contained in Paragraph 29.
30.
The Respondent admits the allegations contained in Paragraph 30.
31.
The Respondent denies knowledge and information sufficient to
form a reasonable
belief, but demands strict proofthereof
32.
The Respondent denies the allegations contained in Paragraph 32.
II. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
1.
415 ILCS
5/55.3(i)
states in pertinent part:
There shall be no liability under subsection (g) ofthis Section for a person
otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the
hazard createdby the tires was caused solely by.
.
.
(3) an act or omission of a third
party other than an employee or agent, and other than a person whose act or
omission
occurs in connection with a contractual relationship with the person
otherwise liable.
2.
The Respondent
and her now deceased husband purchased parcel
10-19-16-101-035
(hereinafter “Respondent’s parcel”) in Momence, Kankakee County, Illinois on or about
1979.
3.
The Respondent never resided on this parcel, which is located a several minute drive