RECE~VED
[…] letters to the Respondents,
requesting additional
information for
the purpose of reviewing Respondents’
construction permit
application.
9.
On or about September 15,
2002,
before Illinois EPA had
taken final action
on Respondents’
construction permit
application, the Respondents commenced construction of the new
water tower.
10.
On October
6,
2002,
Illinois EPA inspected the Site and
discovered that Respondents had commenced construction.
11.
On February 21, 2003,
the Illinois EPA issued an ‘as-
built’
approval letter to the Respondents for the now-completed
new water tower.
12.
Section 18(a)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/18(a)
(2002),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
(a)
No
person
shall:
*
*
*
2.
Violate regulations or standards adopted by
the Agency pursuant to Section 15(b)of this
Act or by the Board under this Act;
3.
Construct,
install or operate any public
water supply without a permit granted by the
Agency, or in violation of any condition
imposed
by
such
a
permit.
*
*
*
13.
Section
3.315
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/3.315
(2002),
provides,
as follows:
3
“Person” is any individual, partnership, co-
partnership,
firm,
company,
limited liability company,
corporation,
association,
joint stock company, trust
estate,
political
subdivision,
state
agency,
or
any