ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Comp. Exh. 8.
    As for CIC’s allegations that Tri-Rinse overestimated the amount of used tires it
    removed, the Board finds no support in the record for that allegation. The vouchers contained
    logs of each shipment of tires for which Tri-Rinse was paid. The logs contained the date of
    each truckload of tires removed, and importantly, the tonnage weight of each. CIC, on the
    other hand, kept no records of how many tires it had at the facility, nor did it keep records of
    how many tires it may have removed.
    Punitive Damages under Section 55.3(h)
    Section 55.3(h) of the Act provides that any person liable to the Agency for costs “may
    also be liable to the State of Illinois for punitive damages in an amount at least equal to, and
    not more than two times, the costs incurred by the State if such person failed without sufficient
    cause to take preventative or corrective action pursuant to notice issued under subsection (d) of
    this Section.” See 415 ILCS 5/55.3(h) (1996). The statute dictates that, if punitive damages
    are imposed, they must be equal to, but not greater than, the actual costs incurred by the State
    from its tire removal operations. Therefore, if the Board chooses to impose punitive damages