ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Comp. Br. at 4-6. Moreover, complainant argues that the Board should consider
    CIC’s history of noncompliance as well as its removal plan’s lack of merit. Comp. Br. at 6.
    Complainant alleges that the lack of adequate funding, the lack of control over the baling
    activities, and the lack of technical success were all factors that contributed to the failures of
    CIC’s removal plans. Comp. Br. at 6. Complainant contends that CIC has failed on several
    occasions to remove the tires and therefore is subject to punitive damages. Comp. Br. at 4.
    Upon consideration of Section 55.3(h) of the Act, the Board finds that punitive
    damages are not warranted in this matter. Section 55.3(h) provides that the State is entitled to
    such damages, if a person “failed without sufficient cause to take preventative or corrective
    action pursuant to notice issued under subsection (d) of this Section.” 415 ILCS 5/55.3(h)
    (1996). Complainant’s Section 55.3(d) notice informed CIC that it must, within 30-days of
    receipt of the July 17, 1995, notice, submit a plan to the Agency for removal of all used tires
    from the facility. Comp.