ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] usage requirements. Mot. at 2. The Agency concedes that the provision is being discussed as a
    part of settlement negotiations; however, the Agency argues that the relevance to settlement
    negotiations does not translate to the Board having jurisdiction to review the amended permit
    appeal. Mot. at 2-3.
     
    The Board agrees that in this instance, the Board lacks jurisdiction to consider an
    amended petition in a permit appeal. Section 40.2 of the Environmental Protection Act (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/40.2 (2002) allows an applicant to appeal conditions of a CAAPP permit within 35

     
    2
    days of the Agency’s decision. The only exceptions to the 35-day limit are if an agreed
    extension is sought or “if such petitions are based solely on grounds arising after the 35-day
    period expires.” 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2002). In certain instances the Board allows amended
    petitions to be filed (
    e.g.
    Wei Enterprises v. IEPA, PCB 04-83 (Nov. 20, 2003); Randall
    Industries, Inc. v. IEPA, PCB 03-129 (Sept. 18, 2003); Landfill 33 LTD. v. Effingham County
    Board
    et al