ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] operates a landfill known as the Pekin Landfill located in Tazewell County, Illinois. Pursuant
    to Board regulations at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 814.Subpart D, and permits issued pursuant to
    Board regulations, the Pekin Landfill was scheduled to close effective September 18, 1997.
    Waste Professionals seeks the instant adjusted standard to allow it to continue to operate one of
    the trenches at the Pekin Landfill for up to fourteen months after September 18, 1997.
    1
    The Board's responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/1
    et seq
    .(1996)). The Board is charged therein to "determine, define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois" (Act at Section 5(b)) and to "grant
    . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment" (Act at Section 28.1(a)).
    More generally, the Board's responsibility in this matter is based on the checks and balances integral
    to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal