STATE OF ILLINO
[…] any further violations of the Act
and associated regulations;
D.
Pursuant to Section 42(a) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/42(a)
(2002), impose a civil
penalty of not more
than the statutory maximum;
E.
Pursuant to
Section
42(f) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/42(f)
(2002),
awarding to
Complainant its
costs and
reasonable attorney fees;
and
F.
Granting such other
relief as the
Board
may deem
appropriate.
10
COUNT IV
TIRE VIOLATIONS
1-23.
Complainant realleges and
incorporates
by reference herein
paragraphs
1
through 23 of Count
I
as paragraphs I
through 23
of this Count IV.
24.
Section 55(a)(1)
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/55(a)(1)
(2002),
provides:
No person shall:
1.
Cause or allow the open dumping of any used
or waste tire.
3.
Except at a tire storage site which contains more than
50 used
tires,
cause
or allow the storage of any used
tires unless the tire is altered,
reprocessed,
converted,
covered, or otherwise prevented from
accumulating water.
25.
Section 54.13 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/54.13
(2002),
provides:
“Used
tire” means a
worn,
damaged, or defective tire which
is
not
mounted on
a vehicle.
26.
Section
54.16
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/54.16
(2002),
provides as
follows:
-
“Waste tire” means a
used tire that has
been disposed
of.
•
27.