RECEIVED
[…] Board’s Hazardous Waste Regulations 35
III. Adm. Code Section 721 .103 and 721.124 (2000), and
$ection~3.i5
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.15 (2002).
12.
Section 3.08
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/3.08
(2002) defines “disposal” as follows:
“DISPOSAL”
means
the
discharge,
deposit,
injection~dumping,spillirig,
leaking
or placing
of any waste or hazardous waste into or on any
land or
water
or
into
any
well
so
that
such
waste
or
hazardous
waste
or
any
constituent thereof may enter the enviro~mentor be emitted
into the air or
discharged into any waters, including
ground waters.
13.
Section 21
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21
(2002),
provides, in
pertinent part,
as follows:
No person
shall:
(e)
Dispose, treat, store or abandon any waste, or transport any waste
into
this
State
for
disposal,
treatment,
storage
or abandonment,
except at a site or facility which meets the
requirements of this Act
and of regulations and
standards thereunder.
(f)
Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous waste-treatment
or hazardous waste-disposal operation:
1.
without
a
RCRA
permit
for
the site
issued
by
the
Agency
under subsection (d) of Section
39 of this Act, or in violation
of any condition imposed
by such
permit, including periodic
reports
and
full
access
to
adequate
records
and
the
inspection
of
facilities,
as
may
be
necessary
to
assure
4
compliance with this Actand with regulations and standards
adopted thereunder; or
2.
in violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the
Board under this Act.
***
(i)
Conduct any process
or engage
in
any
act which
produces
hazardouswaste in violation ofanyregulations orstandardsadopted
by the
Board
under subsections
(a) and
(c)
of Section
22.4
of this
Act.
14.
Section 722.111
of the Pollution Control Board’s Hazardous Waste Regulations, 35
III. Adm. Code 722.111(2000), provides:
Hazardous Waste Determination
A
person who
generates
a
solid
waste,
as
defined
in
35
Ill.
Adm.
Code
721.102,
shall
determine
if
that
waste
is
a
hazardous
waste
using
the