RECEIVED
[…] 0.
Assessing against Respondent a civil penalty of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00)
for each violation of theAct, and an additional penalty of ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) for each
day during which each violation has continued thereafter;
E.
Awarding
to
Complainant its costs and
reasonable attorney’s fees;
and
F.
Granting such other relief as the Board may deem appropriate.
27
COUNT Ill
SPECIAL WASTE
FAILURE TO MANAGE WASTE AS A SPECIAL WASTE
1-7.
Plaintiff realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs
1 through 7 of
Count
I as paragraphs
1 through 7 of this Count
Ill.
8.
Section 22.48 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/22.48
(2002),
provides,
in
pertinent part,
as
follows:
Non-special waste certification; effect on permit.
(a)
An industrial process waste or pollution control waste not within the
exception
set
forth
in
subdivision
(2) of subsection
(c) of
Section
3.45
of
this
Act
must
be
managed
as
special
waste
unless
the
generator first certifies in a signed, dated, written statement that the
waste
is outside the scope of the categories listed
in subdivisions (1)
of subsection (c) of Section 3.45 of this Act.
(b)
All
information
used
to
determine
that
the
waste
is
not
a
special
waste
shall
be
attached
to
the certification.
The
information
shall
include
but not be
limited to:
(1)
the means
by which the generator has
determined
that the
waste
is not a
hazardous waste;
(2)
the means
by which the generator
has determined
that the
waste
is not a
liquid;
(3)
if the waste undergoes testing, the analytic results
obtained
from testing, signed and dated by the person responsible for
completing
the analysis;
(4)
if the waste does
not undergo testing, an
explanation
as to
why no testing
is
needed;
(5)
a description of the process generating the waste;
and
(6)
relevant Material
Data Safety Sheets.
(c)
Certification
made
pursuant to
this
Section
shall
be
effective from
the date
signed
until there
is
a change in
the generator,
in
the
raw
materials used,
or in the process generating the waste.
28
(d)
Certification made pursuant
to
this
Section, with •the
requisite
attachments, shall be maintained by the certifying generatorwhile
effectiveand forat least3 years following achange in the generator,
a change in the raw materials used, or a change in or termination of
the process generating the waste. The generator shall provide a
copy of the certification, upon request by the Agency, the waste
hauler, or the operator ofthe facility receivingthe waste for storage,
treatment,
or
disposal,
to
the
party
requesting
the
copy.
If
the
Agency believes that the waste that is the subject of the certification
has
been
inaccurately
certified
to,
the
Agency
may