PCB#0l-07
[…] emit.
7.
QC
Finishers
parking lot is not an
emissioüunit and
therefore the fact that it is
paved will defeat the allegation that it
requires
anoperating program.
4
COUNT VI- OPERATING WFFLIOUT A CAAPP PERMIT
FIRST AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE TO COUNT VI
1.
In Count VI, paragraph 18, ofthe Complaint, thePeople allege
that”
Respondent
does not currently have
a CAAPP Clean
Air Act Permit Program
permit.”
2.
Respondent admitted the allegation in
Count
IV, paragraph
18.
3.
The fact that Respondent does
not
currentlyhave
a CAAPP
permit
doesnot mean
that a
violation is occurring because pursuant
to 415
ILCS
5/39.5(3)(c)
the
Illinois
Environmental Protection Agency can
exclude a source
from
the requirement
that
it obtain
a
CAAPP.
4.
Section
5/39.5(3)(c)
states, in
pertinent part, as
follows:
The
Agency
shall
have,
the
authority
to
issue
a
State
operating
permit
for
a
source
under
Section
3
9(a)
of this
Act...which
includes
federally
enforceable
conditions
limiting
the
“potential
to
emit”
of the
source
to a level below the major
source threshold ofthat
source
described
in
paragraph 2(c) of
this
Section,
thereby excluding
the
source
from the
CAAPP....
5.
In essence section 5/39.5(3)(c) provides an exceptionto Section
5/39.5(6)
ofthe
Act.
6.
On May 3, 2002 Respondent
was