RECEIVED
[…] 39.2 site location approval, when submitting an application for
a
development permit
for
a
new pollution
control
facility.
(415
ILCS
5/39(c)).
In
the
first
instance,
since
the
subject application
was
for ‘modification
of an
operating
permit,
Sections
39(c)
and
3.330(b~(2)
are
not
applicable.
Furthçr,
the
.Agency
has no
authority
to
“deem” the
fT
Petitioners’
permit application tohe
something other than what it is:
an application to
modify an
existing operating permit to remove an unconstitutional condition.
Finally, not
only is there no legal
precedent for IEP.A’s argument that Section
3.330(b)(2)
I
applies, the argument
IEPA
makes opposes
its
own prior
actions.
Section
3.330(b)(2) provides
that
a
“new
pollution
control
facility”
is
“the
area
of expansion
beyond
the
boundary
of
a
currently
permitted pollution
control facility.”
There are
a
number of cases
in
which
the Board
fT
and
Courts
have
considered
and
ruled
on
the
meaning
of “the
area of expansion
beyond the
r
boundary.”
As
a
backdrop
to
those
cases,
however,
the courts
have
interpreted
Sections
39.2
and
39(c)
requiring
site
location
approval,
as
provisions
that