RECEIVED
[…] law,
rcsults
in
an
improper retroactive
application of
the
law.
A.
JEPA
is
incorrect
that
Section
3.330(b)(I)
requires
site
location
approval
prior to the removal of
that
portion of Special Condition
No.
9
purporting to
~
of waste th~abeacce~tedattl~efa~t’
Section
3.330(b)(l)
provides
that
a “new pollution
control facility is
a
pollution
control
facility initially permitted for development or construction after July
1,
1981
.“
This
Section
is
relevant
to
IEPA’s
rather
convoluted
argument,
as
IEPA
found
the
subject
operating
permit
application incomplete, based
on
the requirement
in Section 39(c) of the Act
which requires
that
“no
permit for the
development or construction
of
a
new
pollutioii
controlfacility
may he
granted by the Agency unless
the applicant submits proof to
the Agency
that the location of the
facility abs
been
approved.
.inaccoTdance
with
Section
39.2
of this
Act.”
(415
1LCS
39(c))
(emphasis
added).
Section
39.2
sets
forth
the
criteria (and
other procedure)
that
an
applicant
must meet to obtain site location approval from
the local government
in which its
proposed new
pollution control facility is located.
Although TEPA goes to some
length in its Motion to