1. BEFORE THEILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 14.
Section 9(a) ofthe Act,
415 ILCS 5/9(a)(2002), provides as follows:
-3-

No person shall:
(a)
Cause
or threaten or
allow the discharge
or emission
of any
contaminant
into the
environment
in
any
State
so
as
to
cause
or
tend
to
cause
air
pollution
in
Illinois,
either
alone
or
in
combination
with
contaminants
from
other
sources,
or
so
as
to
violate regulations
or standards
adopted by
the Board
under
this
Act;
ANSWER:
Aargus
admits
that Complainant has
quoted a portion of the Act.
Aargus
denies that it is liable under any part of the Act.
15.
Section
39.5(6)(a)
ofthe Act, 415
ILCS
5/39.5(6)(a)
(2002), provides as follows:
It
shall
be
unlawful
for
any
person
to
violate
any
terms
or
conditions
of a
permit
issued
under
this
Section,
to
operate
any
CAAPP source
except
in
compliance
with
a permit
issued
by the
Agency
under
this
Section
or
to
violate
any
other
applicable
requirements.
ANSWER:
Aargus admits
that
Complainant
has quoted
a portion of the
Act.
Aargus
denies that it is liable under any part ofthe Act.
16.
Section 211.4370
of the Illinois
Pollution
Control Board (“Board”) Air Pollution
Regulations,
35
Ill.
Adm. Code 211.4370, provides the following definition: