CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] regulations, and an additional penalty of ten thousand dollars
    ($10,000.00) for each day during which each violation continued
    thereafter;
    5. Awarding to Complainant its costs and reasonable
    attorney’s fees; and
    7

    6. Granting such other relief as the Board deems
    appropriate.
    COUNT III
    CAUSING, THREATENING OR ALLOWING THE DISCHARGE OF CONTAMINANTS
    WITHOUT AN NPDES STORM WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT
    1-13. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
    paragraphs 1 through 13 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 13 of
    this Count III.
    14. Section 12(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(f) (2002),
    provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Actions Prohibited.
    No person shall:
    *
    **
    (f) Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any
    contaminant into the waters of the State, as
    defined herein, including but not limited to,
    waters to any sewage works, or into any well or
    from any point source within the State, without an
    NPDES permit for point source discharges issued by
    the Agency under Section 39(b) of this Act, or in
    violation of any term or condition imposed by such
    permit, or in violation of any NPDES permit filing
    requirement established under Section 39 (b), or in
    violation of any regulations adopted by the Board
    or of any order adopted by the Board with respect
    to the NPDES program
    . . .
    15-21. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
    paragraphs 15 through 21 of Count I as paragraphs 15 through 21 of
    this Count III.
    22. Section 309.102(a) of the Board’s Water Pollution
    Regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 309.102(a), provides as follows:
    8

    NPDES. Permit Required.
    (a) Except as in compliance with the provisions of the
    Act, Board regulations, and the CWA, and the
    provisions and conditions of the NPDES permit
    issued to the discharger, the discharge of any
    contaminant or pollutant by any person into the
    waters of.the State from a point source or into a
    well shall be unlawful.
    23. Beginning on a date before September 24, 2002,
    Respondent caused, threatened or allowed the discharge of a
    contaminant into the waters of the State without an NPDES storm
    water discharge permit issued by the Illinois EPA.
    24. By causing, threatening or allowing the discharge of a
    contaminant into the waters of the State without an NPDES storm
    water discharge permit issued by the Illinois EPA, Respondent
    violated Section 12(f) of the Act and Section 309.102(a) of the
    Board’s Water Pollution Regulations.
    WHEREFORE, Complainant, PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS,