CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] EPA notices of intent to be covered by the general NPDES storm
    water permit. Respondent’s notices of intent stated that the start
    of construction date was “10/02,” but the start of construction
    date was, in fact, some date well before October 2002.
    13. Respondent is subject to the Act and the regulations for
    water pollution and public water supplies promulgated under the Act
    by the Board and the Illinois EPA at Title 35, Subtitles C and F,
    respectively, of the Illinois Administrative Code.
    14. Section 12(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2002),
    provides as follows:
    Actions Prohibited.
    No person shall:
    (a) Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
    contaminants into the environment of any State so
    as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
    Illinois, either alone or in combination with
    matter from other sources, or so as to violate
    regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution
    Control Board under this Act.
    15. Section 3.315 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.315 (2002),
    provides the following definition:
    3

    “PERSON” is any individual, partnership, co-partnership,
    firm, company, limited liability company, corporation,
    association, joint stock company, trust, estate,