CLERK’S OFACE
[…] COUNT II
PERMIT CONDITION VIOLATIONS
1-8.
Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1 through
8 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 8 of this Count II.
9.
Section 9(b) of the Act, 415 LOS 5/9(b) (2002), provides:
No person shall:
***
4
b.
Construct, install, or operate any equipment, facility, vehicle, vessel,
or aircraft capable of causing or contributing to air pollution or
designed to prevent air pollution, of any type designated by Board
regulations, without a permit granted by the Agency, or in violation
of any conditions imposed by such permit;
10.
Section 39.5 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5 (2002), provides in pertinent part:
6.
Prohibitions
a.
It shall- be unlawful for any person to violate any terms or
conditions of a permit issued under this Section, to operate
any CAAPP source except in compliance with a permit
issued by the Agency under this Section or to violate any
other applicable requirements.
11.
Section 39.5 of the Act, 415 ILOS 5/39.5 (2002), defines “source” as follows:
- “SOURCE” means any stationary source (or any group of stationary sources
that are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties, and are
under common control of the same person or persons under common